Skip to main content
Texas Secretary of State · Registration 20240153

Samba TV, Inc.

This captured Texas registry record for Samba TV, Inc. aggregates recorded filing fields, including consumer-rights, data-category, and contact information; it does not independently verify current provider practices or request outcomes.

Legal context: Texas Business & Commerce Code Chapter 510 (redesignated from Chapter 509, effective September 1, 2025) sets the registration and disclosure framework. Verify the live registry and provider route before relying on this snapshot.

Registry contact

Privacy contact
jagdip.sekhon@samba.tv
Address
118 King Street , San Francisco , California , 94107 , United States
Texas Registration ID
20240153

What Samba TV, Inc.'s Texas filing tells you

Samba TV, Inc.'s captured Texas registry entry identifies the business as a data broker under Texas Business & Commerce Code Chapter 510 (redesignated from Chapter 509 effective September 1, 2025), filed with the Texas Secretary of State. Registration ID: 20240153. This record aggregates the broker's own filing fields; it does not independently verify current operation, legal identity, or the current request route.

On the categories of data it processes and transfers, Samba TV, Inc.'s filing states: "Samba TV collects and processes viewership and device information from televisions featuring our Interactive TV application. Samba uses this information to create consumer household profiles based on the program content viewed and ad exposure. Samba TV then creates audience segments that we sell to advertisers to target consumers based on their viewership history and measure the performance of ad…" This is the broker's own filed description, not an independent audit of its current practices.

Samba TV, Inc. lists a consumer-rights page at its filing: https://www.samba.tv/users/your-privacy-handbook#7. Depending on your location and the request type, the CCPA or EU GDPR may separately provide deletion rights; a Texas filing field does not by itself determine legal coverage or outcome.

To review a removal request, check Samba TV, Inc.'s current provider route and the captured registry contact at jagdip.sekhon@samba.tv. Cite CCPA § 1798.105 or GDPR Article 17 only if that authority applies to your circumstances. OfflistMe can generate an email draft using the recorded contact; you review it and send it from your own account.

Generate requests in under 60 seconds

Generate requests for 1000+ brokers, including Samba TV, Inc., for $9

OfflistMe has recorded provider workflows that include Samba TV, Inc.; review the route and request scope before sending. No account, no ID upload.

FAQ

What does Texas's registry record say about Samba TV, Inc.?+

The captured Texas registry entry identifies Samba TV, Inc. as a data broker record filed under Business & Commerce Code Chapter 510. Registration ID: 20240153. Verify the live Secretary of State record before treating the contact fields as current.

Does Samba TV, Inc. provide a consumer-rights route?+

Samba TV, Inc.'s Texas filing lists a consumer-rights page at https://www.samba.tv/users/your-privacy-handbook#7. Depending on your location and the request type, the CCPA or EU GDPR may separately provide deletion rights; check the current page before relying on it.

How do I remove my data from Samba TV, Inc.?+

Review Samba TV, Inc.'s current provider route and the captured registry contact at jagdip.sekhon@samba.tv. Cite CCPA § 1798.105 or GDPR Article 17 only if it applies to your circumstances. You can use OfflistMe to generate a pre-filled request draft for $9, then review and send it yourself.

Other Texas registered brokers

Entries in this captured Texas dataset. Each is a separate registry entry; legal obligations and current request routes should be checked individually.

Related