GENERAL MOTORS LLC
This captured Oregon registry record for GENERAL MOTORS LLC is marked ACTIVE. It aggregates recorded filing fields, including opt-out disclosures and contact information; it does not independently verify current provider practices or request outcomes.
Legal context: ORS 646A.593 sets the Oregon data-broker registration and disclosure framework, administered by the Department of Consumer and Business Services, Division of Financial Regulation. Verify the live registry and provider route before relying on this snapshot.
Registry contact
- Oregon Registration ID
- DATA-00356
What GENERAL MOTORS LLC's Oregon filing tells you
GENERAL MOTORS LLC's captured Oregon registry entry identifies the business as a data broker under ORS 646A.593, administered by the Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, Division of Financial Regulation. Registration status in this snapshot: ACTIVE. This record aggregates the broker's own opt-out and data-collected disclosures; it does not independently verify current operation, legal identity, or the current request route.
GENERAL MOTORS LLC disclosed that it does permit consumers to opt out. The registry lists a dedicated opt-out website, phone (1-866-697-7482) as the opt-out route. Stated scope: GM is registering exclusively because we license pseudonymous IDs from third parties, to share for marketing purposes, to more effectively display targeted advertising of our products and services. GM does not obtain the identities of consumers to whom these pseudonymous IDs relate and accordingly cannot reasonably associate a request with this data. Therefore, GM is not able to offer an ability to opt-out of the collection or sharing of this data. For more information, visit our U.S. Consumer Privacy Statement at www.gm.com/privacy-statement. It does not accept requests through a third-party agent, so OfflistMe pre-fills the email for you to send from your own inbox rather than acting as your agent.
GENERAL MOTORS LLC does not list a public privacy email in this captured Oregon registry record. Check the live registry record and the provider's current privacy page before sending a request.
Opt-out disclosure
Permits opt-out?
Yes
Scope
GM is registering exclusively because we license pseudonymous IDs from third parties, to share for marketing purposes, to more effectively display targeted advertising of our products and services. GM does not obtain the identities of consumers to whom these pseudonymous IDs relate and accordingly cannot reasonably associate a request with this data. Therefore, GM is not able to offer an ability to opt-out of the collection or sharing of this data. For more information, visit our U.S. Consumer Privacy Statement at www.gm.com/privacy-statement.
Third-party authorized agent allowed?
No
Data category & opt-out disclosure
GENERAL MOTORS LLC's Oregon filing discloses collection status and opt-out capability separately for each data category below.
Generate requests in under 60 seconds
Generate requests for 1000+ brokers, including GENERAL MOTORS LLC, for $9
FAQ
What does Oregon's registry record say about GENERAL MOTORS LLC?+
The captured Oregon registry entry identifies GENERAL MOTORS LLC as a data broker record under ORS 646A.593. Registration ID: DATA-00356. Status in this record: ACTIVE. Verify the live DFR record before treating the status or contact fields as current.
Does GENERAL MOTORS LLC allow consumers to opt out?+
Per GENERAL MOTORS LLC's Oregon registry disclosure: Yes. Third-party authorized agent allowed: No.
How do I remove my data from GENERAL MOTORS LLC?+
Check GENERAL MOTORS LLC's current privacy route and the live registry record before sending a request. This page does not establish a current contact, legal coverage, or deletion outcome.
Other Oregon registered brokers
Entries in this captured Oregon dataset. Each is a separate registry entry; status, legal obligations, and current request routes should be checked individually.